Time

Silver Lake Room

Ballroom B

Ballroom C

Delaware Room

8:00 - 8:30

Registration, Continental Breakfast and Visit Exhibitors and Sponsors

8:30 - 9:00

Welcome Remarks

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote Address:  Navigating Change: How to Work on Disability Policy in the New Environment

Kim Musheno, Director of Public Policy,

Association of University Centers on Disabilities (AUCD)

10:00 –10:15  

Break – Visit Exhibitors

10:15 - 11:25 Concurrent Session 1

Independence: 

Practical, Affordable Smart Home Technologies for People with Mobility Impairments

Speaker:

Tony Gentry, PhD OTR/L

Legislation:

Achieving a Better Life Experience (ABLE) Act

Speakers:

Diann Jones, MBA;

Rick Kosmalski, BS, MBA;

Trey Paradee, MBA;

Ken Simpler, MBA, JD

Family: 

Self Advocacy: How to Make Your Work Count

Speakers: 

Tommy Fields;

Tia Nelis;

Elizabeth Weintraub

Education:

Increasing Early Childhood Inclusion Opportunities in Delaware

Speakers:

Kimberly Brancato, EdD;

Cindy Brown, MEd

11:25 - 11:45  

Break – Visit Exhibitors

11:45 – 1:00

 

State Council for Persons with Disabilities

Annual Awards Presentation and Luncheon

 

1:00 – 1:15

Break – Visit Exhibitors

1:15 - 2:25 Concurrent Session 2

Family:

Where Are the Hippos?

Speakers:

Lauren Janusz, MOT, OTR/L, HPCS;

Brooke Zuvich, COTA/L

Legislation: 

Supported Decision Making: A New Option for Delaware

Speakers:

Terri Hancharick;

Patricia Justice, Esq.;

Lexie S. McFassell, Esq., NCG;

Laura Waterland, Esq.

Independence:

iPad: Unexpected Opportunities Part 1

Speaker: 

Bill Ziegler

Education:

The Reality of Bullying—

The Facts, Impacts and Solutions

Speakers:

Valerie A. Dunkle, DAG;

Joe Flinn;

LaKresha S. Roberts, Esq.;

John Sadowski;

Commissioner Theresa A. Sedivec

2:25 - 2:35 

Break – Visit Exhibitors

2:35 - 3:45 Concurrent Session 3

Family:

Relationships, Rights, Facts & Values: Addressing Sexual Health with People with Disabilities

Speaker:

Lindsey Cain, MEd;

Catherine Dukes, PhD

Legislation:

Delaware Implementation of the Home and Community-Based Services Final Rule

Speakers:

Stephen Groff;

Jill Rogers

Independence:

iPad: Unexpected Opportunities Part 2

Speaker:

Bill Ziegler

Education:

The Delaware Network for Excellence in Autism – What Will It Mean for Delaware Families and Providers?

Speakers: 

Teresa J. Avery, MBA;

Kathleen DeNight, BSN RN;

Dr. Laura Dewey;

Annalisa Ekbladh;

Brian Freedman, PhD

3:45

Adjourn: Turn in Evaluations and Prize Giveaway

 

Use #LIFEConference2017 to share your excitement for LIFE Conference XIX on social media!

 

Schedule